Tuesday, August 22, 2006

Thanks!



I really appreciated the fire department, sheriff, and paramedic EMT's who helped out with yesterday's accident. I got to get all strapped on a back board and still have the neck brace. My EMT that was riding with me, Brett, really made the ride fun. He was cracking some good jokes, and in between asking the legit questions and checking certain things, made great conversation. This really took my mind off the pain and really set me at ease.

The Officer on the scene was really efficient and handled the accident scene professionally. I can't remember his name, but I am grateful for him and the law enforcement professionals that soon arrived. Thanks to the ER staff at SLC Valley Regional Hospital, not exactly the best in town, but you were the closest. My only gripe was that you seemed to have forgot I was there and left me strapped on that damn back board for almost three hours! That was uncomfortable. But, when things got less crazy your nursing staff, doctors, and radiologists did a great job. A big thanks for giving me my own room and making sure my mom, who just had eye surgery, did not get lost or bump into things.

A big, huge, thanks to Kirk, my man at Allstate. You are going to get me what I deserve, right?

A big thanks to the spaced-out teen, who was in a freaking huge F350, for at least trying to hit the brakes 10 feet before making your license plate impression visible in my trunk space (yep, you can see it). I was not in Clyde, BTW. I was taking my mom home from her eye surgery in my parents' car, a 2004 Mazda Protege. Not exactly a car that wins a fight against an extended cab Ford F350 hitting you at 25 Mph from the rear. It is obvious that it would have been much worse if he did not at least slow down to that speed.

I am not ready to tell the whole deal yet on the blog, just because I have already had to tell it to so many people already. I'm kind of sick of talking about it. I will soon. I just wanted to make sure that I sent out my thanks to the people for their help.

Lastly, thanks to my family members who have come out of hiding to help out. Thanks to a friend for calling me not too soon after I was released and putting up with my hyper text messaging. That was really nice and it left me feeling better. Thanks to my blogger buddies, you guys, for your comments and also to the ones I chat with.

Thanks to God for protecting us from further harm, and letting my mom get out without hardly getting strained. I'll take the hit any day, if it means protecting someone else. She is doing great, and her eye is doing fine--she just got her check up.

As for me, I'm drugged up and off of work, so you know it is good! I still have to wear this dang neck brace, but it is there to help me heal.

Take care everybody, and be cautious out there on the roads. There are some seriously distracted drivers out there.

6 comments:

vera said...

Grunty,
Sounds like you are in good spirits. I'm just relieved to hear you are ok and functioning. Thank you Brett, Officer, Staff and Kirk for taking care of our Grunt and to the silent Ballet in the background...
Rest well and enjoy the colours, Gruntoh!!
XO
V

PS: Is that a brace around your neck or are you just happy to see me?

Photogirl said...

Glad to hear the experience was positive enough for you to be able to thank everyone involved! Take er easy buddy!

goldennib said...

Glad your mom is ok and you, essentially so.

Rest up.

Mayden's Voyage said...

XOXO...
I am so glad you are OK~
Thinking of you and sending a (very gentle) hug :)

LindzyPinzy said...

Hope you are both ok..what a rough go especailly for your mom right after eye surgery
Hugs:)

Queue_t said...

sending good thoughts your way. what a time to have a hit.

I got rear ended in my 1990 mazda protege- too and suffered whiplash as well. Sucks big time.

Take it easy.
do the good drugs and chill for a few days.
QT